Privacy statement

We (Kaisertech Ltd) are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our website and the confidentiality of any information that you choose to share or provide us with. This statement sets out how we use personal information that we may receive from you.

We closely adhere to all relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, and ensure that all personal data or information provided by you through using our website and our services, and which is identifiable, is used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Use and collection of personal information

If you choose to place an order through our site, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. We will store this data and hold it on a computer or otherwise. You can visit our website without providing us with any information, but if you wish to use our services, we may require some information in order to carry out these services.

What do we collect?

When you shop on our website, we may ask you to input personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with Kaisertech Ltd products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites. However, this will not include personal information.

Who will see the data?

People in our organisation or working for our organisation who need your data in order to carry out the service we are providing you or for marketing purposes, which you have consented to.

After collecting data from you that you have consented for us to use, we may transfer it other parts of Kaisertech Ltd or to trusted and reputable third-party service providers, where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so. All of the service providers we use are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to use it only in compliance with data privacy laws and for specified and instructed purposes. Each service provider is also responsible for their use of your personal data, according to rules they set in their own privacy policies.

Below is an outline of the purposes for which we may transfer your personal data to third parties:

  • Payment processing

  • Fraud protection and security

  • Customer support

  • Direct email marketing (we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the Kaisertech Group for mailing or marketing purposes)

  • Advertisements

  • Order reviews

What do we do with the information we gather?

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office.

The data you share and provide will be used to carry out the services that you request from us. We will only use it to contact you where we have a legitimate reason to do so, or where you have provided consent for this: it will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this website and its services to you;

  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;

  • To administer this website;

  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;

  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

At any time you can change your mind or withdraw your consent about the way we use your personal data. If you wish to do this, please contact [email protected] or call us on +44 (0)23 8065 0065 between 8.30am and 5pm.

There may be circumstances where we are required to disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies without seeking the consent of the data subject. Where these circumstances occur, we will employ legal assistance where necessary, verify the request is legitimate and only then disclose the data.

How long do we hold information for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you for two years, we will then delete any personal data we hold. This does not include customer accounts, but these can be deleted if a customer chooses to delete their own account, or requests us to do this for them.

At any time you may ask us to delete your personal data, and we will do so subject to any legal restrictions or our ability to do so. Any personal data that is deleted is logged anonymously, with details on what was removed and when this took place.

How can you control your personal information?

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for specific marketing purposes, ensure that you don’t tick or tick the appropriate boxes next to any forms which state there is an opportunity to sign up to marketing. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at [email protected] or calling us on +44 (0)23 8065 0065 between 8.30am and 5pm.

At any time you can change your mind about the personal information we hold. You can contact us and ask us to delete your information from our marketing list, or to completely erase any personal data we hold on you on our system. Contact [email protected] to ask that this be done.

Cookies

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time; if you do not accept Cookies, you will be unable to use this website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research.

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies.

To find out more about what cookies we use and for what purposes, please read our cookie policy. You can also find out more here about how you can decline them and opt-out from them in the future.

Security

When you submit information to us, whether via the website, or email, it is stored securely - we do not store customer payment details.

We will use only personal information to carry out the purpose for which it has been provided.

  • When not required, any paper or files are kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet

  • Employees ensure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them

  • Data printouts are shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required

  • When data is stored electronically, it is protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts

  • If data is stored on removable media, these are kept locked away securely when not being used

  • Data is backed up frequently and those backups are tested regularly

  • All servers and computers containing data are protected by approved security software and a firewall

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we are not responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to us, please contact [email protected].

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you. Any request can be emailed to [email protected] or sent to: Customer Services, Unit 12, M3 Trade Park, Manor Way, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9YA, UK.

We will provide the relevant data within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF